Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. As used in this Privacy Policy, terms such as “we” or “us” or “our” or “Company” and “Symbo” refer to Symbo Southasia Enterprises Private Limited and its existing and future affiliate entities. Symbo takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interaction on this website and how we use that data.
Symbo is committed to protecting your privacy. This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our employees, customers, clients, business partners and others who share their personal information with us. Please note that this website may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of Symbo. If you provide personal data to any of those websites, then your data is governed by their privacy statements.

1. Definitions

In this Privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

i. Data: Includes information that you submit to the website, and information that is accessed by Symbo pursuant to your visit to the Website. Data whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:

(a) From that data;
(b) from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access;

ii. Cookies: a small file placed on your computer by this Website when you either visit, or use certain features of, the Website. A cookie generally allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time.

iii. Data Protection Laws: Governed by applicable laws relating to the processing of personal data including General Data Protection Regulation, 2016 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other allied laws, rules and regulations, as may be amended from time to time.

2. How Do We Collect Data:

The data we collect varies depending upon nature of our services. Symbo generally collects the data in the following ways:

  • Visit our website or request a Demo;
  • Apply for a position at Symbo;
  • Engage with us over social media;
  • Register with or use any of our website or application.
You are required to provide any personal information we reasonably require (in a form acceptable to us) to meet our obligations in connection with the services we provide to you, including any legal and regulatory obligations. Where you fail to provide or delay in providing information we reasonably require to fulfill these obligations, we may be unable to offer the services to you and/or we may terminate the services provided with immediate effect.
Where you provide personal information to Symbo about third-party individuals (e.g., information about your spouse, civil partner, child(ren), dependents or emergency contacts), where appropriate, we shall respond the same through valid legal process.
Symbo uses Google Analytics to analyse users on this Website. For more details on the information that can be obtained using analytics, please refer to https://code.google.com/. For more information on the privacy policies of Google, please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy.
When you provide your personal details such as your mobile number via any section of this Website, this data will be captured in Salesforce and an auto call provision will be made to ensure that Symbo may provide you with assistance at a decent and satisfactory speed.

3. Information We Automatically Collect:

  • We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation and includes your IP address and the way you use and interact with its content.
  • Our web servers or affiliates who provide analytics and performance enhancement services collect IP addresses, operating system details, browsing details, device details and language settings. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information. Symbo uses this information to measure the site usage, improve content and to ensure safety and security, as well enhance performance of the Website.
  • We may collect your Data automatically via Cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser.
Cookies: This Website will may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

4. Our Use of Data

The use of personal data will be limited to the purposes mentioned on this Website or stated in this Privacy Policy and shall at all times be in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. We may use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:
    • Policy issuance and servicing
      We will use or disclose your personal data for any purpose relevant to the administration and servicing of your policy. This includes, without limitation, policy issuance, underwriting, administration, servicing, payments and claims.
      Personal data may also be used for the purposes of identifying you as a prospective or existing customer, and the products and services which you or your organisation require.
    • Symbo’s affiliates and product partnerships
      If we contact partner companies to operate on our behalf, we will disclose your personal information to them for their processing in relation to your purchase and/or for servicing. The use of this information will be limited to the purposes authorised by Symbo in relation to your purchase.
    • Information related to your employment
      If you apply for career opportunities and/or employment positions offered by Symbo, personal data may be collected via the application form on this Website.
      We may use and disclose such information on a case by case basis for background checks and evaluation of your qualifications. We may also disclose your information to other employees of Symbo and our related companies for the consideration of your application.

5. Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

6. Who we share Data with

We may share your personal Data with:
  1. Symbo controlled affiliates and subsidiaries and other entities within the Symbo group of companies, to assist them to reach out to you in relation to their programs or campaigns (including marketing and sales) and to process your query/ requests (such as job application);
  2. our employees, vendors, agents and professional advisors working on our behalf for the purposes described in this policy statement; and
  3. service-providers who assist in protecting and securing our systems and provide services to us which require the processing of personal data, such as to host your information or to process your information for data profiling and user analysis.
We usually do not share other personal Data collected from the Website with other third parties.  However, this may happen if:

(a) You request or authorize us to do so;
(b) We need to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process; or
(c) We need to operate and maintain the security of this website, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks.

7. Right In Relation To Personal Information

When we process Data about you, we do so with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the website you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfil other legitimate interests of Symbo as described in this privacy statement.
Below, you will find additional privacy information that you may find important. Symbo adheres to applicable data protection laws in the Singapore Economic Area, which if applicable includes the following rights in relation to your Data:
a. Right to access – the right to request

(i)  copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or
(ii)  that we modify, update or delete such information.

If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
b. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to limit the way in which we can use it.
e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

8. Retention of Personal Data

Symbo retains personal Data for as long as necessary to provide the access to and use of the website, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types and purposes, actual retention periods can vary significantly.
Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for audit, legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

9. Legal and compliance

  • Protection of your rights, our employees, users of our site, and the general public
  • Verification of your identity and eligibility for the use and access of this Website and our services
  • Undertaking the requisite checks on users in adherence with Symbo’s Anti-Money Laundering/ Countering the Financing of Terrorism policy, Symbo’s Client Onboarding policy, and compliance with the applicable regulations
  • Compliance with applicable laws, regulatory obligations, proceedings, court orders and inquiries from any law enforcement or regulatory agencies
  • To process claims that breach any relevant third-party laws
  • Where required for use in legal proceedings

10. Marketing

With your prior consent, Symbo may use your information for the direct marketing of different insurance products through postal mail, email, mobile or other means.
You may opt out of our marketing services by using the unsubscribe button in the marketing email, talking to one of our executives, or via contact details listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. After opting out, you will not receive any further marketing materials or updates on our promotional offers.

11. Security of Personal Data

Symbo is committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

12. General

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

13. Changes To This Privacy Statement

Symbo reserves the right to change this privacy statement as it may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy statement on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

14. Contact Details

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at the following addresses:

Symbo Southasia Enterprises Private Limited
D 207 Times Square, Near Marol Metro Station, Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri East, Mumbai – 400059

Email: contact@symboinsurance.com
Scroll to Top